(Corvus corax) These sleek, black birds are excellent and acrobatic fliers on par with falcons and hawks. They are very intelligent and sometimes cooperate to flush out prey when hunting.
What does the Raven eat?
Ravens are omnivores. They feed on fruits, seeds, nuts, fish, carrion, small animals, food remains and garbage; just about anything!
How long do they live?
Approximately 13 to 17 years in the wild and about 30 in captivity.
How many ravens can be born at a time?
The females lay three to seven eggs each spring. Both parents care for their young, which remain dependent for several months.
Where are they found?
Across the Northern Hemisphere.
- These sleek, black birds are excellent and acrobatic fliers on par with falcons and hawks.
- These intelligent birds were honored by Native Americans and often portrayed as sly pranksters for their playful nature.
- They are very intelligent and sometimes cooperate to flush out prey when hunting.
- According to legend, if the ravens leave the Tower of London, the fortress and the British kingdom will fall.
Ravens at the Zoo
Bubba – Our oldest raven who came to us in 1995 as a baby. Since he was so young, he ended up imprinting and could not be released. Bubba can untie shoelaces, is excellent at talking and mimicking, and is also a great problem solver.
Gump – is a female raven that lives with Bubba, she came to us in 2007. She was found on the ground with a broken wing. Her wing never healed completely so she cannot fly, but she and Bubba get along very well.
Skitzy – came to our facility in 2011. Skitzy was found injured as a baby and the person decided to keep her as a pet. She was brought to us when she became too difficult to care for and because they found out it was illegal to keep her.
Joker – Came to us in 2012 very young and was imprinted.
George – Came to us in 2015.
Wild ravens often stop by to visit our ravens. They often bring treats for our ravens that they like to share. Our ravens return the favor by passing special morsels of their food back out to the wild ravens.