(Ursus arctos horribilis) Grizzly bears are magnificent animals. They can be dangerous to humans, particularly if surprised or if humans come between a mother and her cubs. The male grizzly can weigh more than 1000 pounds and can stand 10 feet tall. What does the Grizzly Bear eat? Grizzly bears are powerful, top-of-the-food-chain predators, yet much of their diet consists of salmon, trout, nuts, berries, fruit, leaves, roots and insects. Bears also eat other animals, from rodents to moose. How long do they live? 25 years in the wild. How many Grizzly Bears can be born at a time? Typically 2-3 but 4 are possible. Females give birth during their winter rest and their offspring are often twins. Where are they found? Grizzlies once lived in much of western North America including the Big Bear Valley and even roamed the Great Plains. Early settlers gradually eliminated the bears from much of this range, and today only about 1,000 grizzlies remain in the continental U.S., where they are protected by law. Many grizzlies still roam the wilds of Canada and Alaska, where hunters pursue them as big game trophies.
- They can be dangerous to humans, particularly if surprised or if humans come between a mother and her cubs.
- The male grizzly can weigh more than 1000 pounds and can stand 10 feet tall.
- Grizzlies are solitary animals but do congregate when the salmon are swimming upstream for summer spawning.
- During salmon season, dozens of bears may gather to feast on the fish, craving fats that will sustain them through the long winter ahead.
- Grizzlies are easily identified by their long, curved claws, shoulder hump and concave or dish-shaped face.
- Grizzly bears can run up to 35 mph but they can only do so for short distances. Grizzlies are sprinters, not marathon runners.
- Grizzlies, like all other bears, retreat to their den in winter, yet grizzly bears are not true hibernators. Their body temperature drops only a few degrees and breathing rate slows just slightly. What's more, grizzlies sleep lightly and are easily awakened from their winter slumber.